Skip to content
Human Sense Group
Back to all apps

UK Director Pay & Tax Planner

Salary, dividends, pension, student loans, Scottish tax, Employment Allowance, Child Benefit, profit-allocation chart, full calculation breakdown, education and multi-year forecasting · 2026/27 · runs entirely in your browser

Company

Employment Allowance is not available where the director is the company's only employee.

Director & household

Pension

Student loans

Forecasting

The forecast grows profit, salary and pension by your chosen rates. Tax thresholds, NI thresholds and student-loan thresholds are increased by the inflation assumption. The best salary strategy is recalculated each year.

Advanced rates

Best immediate cash£56,301
Salary£12,570
Dividend£53,311
Pension£0
Student loans£0
Child Benefit charge£0
Total tax / NI / loans£24,834
Effective rate31.0%

Best result

ItemAnnualMonthly
Company profit before pay/pension/CT£80,000£6,667
Gross salary£12,570£1,048
Salary sacrificed to pension£0£0
Taxable salary£12,570£1,048
Company pension contribution£0£0
Employer NI after Employment Allowance£1,136£95
Corporation Tax£14,119£1,177
Dividend paid£53,311£4,443
Profit retained in company£0£0
Income Tax£9,580£798
Employee NI£0£0
Student-loan repayments£0£0
Child Benefit charge£0£0
Immediate personal cash£56,301£4,692
Immediate cash + pension contributed£56,301£4,692

Student loans

LoanThresholdRateAnnual repayment
No student loan selected

Projection: No balance entered. Estimated total repaid from now: £0.

Marginal cost of an extra £1,000

Extra incomeExtra cash retainedEffective marginal cost
Extra £1,000 gross salary£9980.2%
Extra £1,000 dividend£1,0000.0%

Top pay strategies

Gross salaryDividendPensionCTEmployer NIIncome TaxEmployee NILoansCB chargeCash nowCash + pension
£12,570£53,311£0£14,119£1,136£9,580£0£0£0£56,301£56,301Best
£20,000£47,850£0£12,150£2,250£10,971£594£0£0£56,284£56,284
£50,270£24,081£0£5,649£6,791£15,970£3,016£0£0£55,365£55,365
£6,708£57,620£0£15,672£256£11,120£0£0£0£53,207£53,207
£0£62,550£0£17,450£0£12,883£0£0£0£49,667£49,667

Estimate only, not tax advice. Assumes one director/shareholder, annualised figures, no benefits in kind, no director's-loan balance, and no payroll timing effects.

Visual comparison

This chart updates whenever you calculate. It shows how the best strategy allocates the company's profit.

Where the company's profit goes — best strategy

  • Salary / taxable pay: £12,570 (13.9%)
  • Employer NI: £1,136 (1.3%)
  • Corporation Tax: £14,119 (15.6%)
  • Personal tax, NI, loans & CB: £9,580 (10.6%)
  • Cash to director: £53,311 (58.8%)

"Cash to director" means dividend cash. "Personal tax, NI, loans & CB" includes Income Tax, employee NI, student-loan repayments and the Child Benefit charge.

Calculations & numbers used

This section shows the exact inputs, rates, thresholds and calculation steps behind the best result.

Inputs used

SettingValue
Personal allowance£12,570
Dividend allowance£500
Basic-rate limit above personal allowance£37,700
Additional-rate threshold£125,140
Employee NI primary threshold£12,570
Employee NI upper earnings limit£50,270
Employee NI main rate8.0%
Employee NI upper rate2.0%
Employer NI threshold£5,000
Employer NI rate15.0%
Dividend basic rate10.8%
Dividend higher rate35.8%
Dividend additional rate39.4%
Starting rate for savings band£5,000
Personal savings allowance — basic rate£1,000
Personal savings allowance — higher rate£500
Employment Allowance claimedNo
Other eligible employeeNo
Employment Allowance applied£0
Corporation Tax modeAutomatic — marginal relief
Associated companies0
ResidenceEngland, Wales or Northern Ireland
Retained-profit percentage0.0%
Salary sacrificeNo
Marriage AllowanceNo

Step-by-step result

CalculationAmount
Company profit before pay, pension and CT£80,000
Less gross salary£-12,570
Less employer pension contribution£-0
Company taxable profit£67,430
Corporation Tax£-14,119
Post-tax profit available£53,311
Less dividend paid£-53,311
Profit retained in company£0
Director taxable salary£12,570
Other earned / rental income£0
Savings interest£0
Other dividends£0
Dividend from this company£53,311
Adjusted net income£65,881
Personal allowance after taper£12,570
Starting rate for savings used£0
Savings allowance used£0
Income Tax£-9,580
Employee NI£-0
Student-loan repayments£-0
Child Benefit charge£-0
Immediate personal cash£56,301
Pension contributed£0
Immediate cash plus pension£56,301

Student-loan calculation

LoanRelevant incomeThresholdIncome above thresholdRateAnnual repayment
No student loan selected

Formulas used

  • Company taxable profit = profit − gross salary − employer pension contribution.
  • Corporation Tax = 19% below the small-profits limit; 25% above the upper limit; between them, main-rate tax less marginal relief of 3/200 × (upper limit − taxable profit).
  • Post-tax profit = taxable profit − Corporation Tax.
  • Maximum dividend = post-tax profit × (1 − retained-profit percentage).
  • Employer NI = (salary − employer NI threshold) × employer NI rate, less any eligible Employment Allowance.
  • Employee NI = 8% of salary between the primary threshold and upper earnings limit, plus 2% above the upper earnings limit.
  • Personal allowance taper = £1 removed for every £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000.
  • Starting rate for savings = £5,000 band reduced by £1 for each £1 of taxable non-savings income.
  • Dividend tax = dividend rates applied after the £500 dividend allowance; the allowance also consumes part of the Income Tax band.
  • Savings tax = savings interest less starting rate and personal savings allowance, then taxed using remaining bands.
  • Student-loan repayment = rate × (relevant income − plan threshold), separately for each selected loan.
  • Child Benefit charge = 1% of Child Benefit per £200 of adjusted net income above £60,000, capped at 100%.
  • Immediate personal cash = taxable salary + dividend − Income Tax − employee NI − student loans − Child Benefit charge.
  • Cash plus pension = immediate personal cash + employer pension contribution.

Loan projection assumptions

AssumptionValue
Opening balance£0
Interest rate4.1%
Years until write-off25
Income held constant£65,881
Projected outcomeNo balance entered
Estimated repayments from now£0

These are simplified annual calculations. Actual payroll, Self Assessment, pension relief, loan interest and Child Benefit calculations can differ because of timing, coding, benefits and individual circumstances.

What the numbers mean — and what actually benefits you

The "best" result depends on whether you value cash you can spend now, money in a pension, or cash retained inside the company.

1. Company profit

Profit before paying yourself, pension or Corporation Tax. It funds you, your pension, tax and business reserves. Accounting profit is not always bank cash: unpaid invoices, VAT, tax reserves and director's loans can limit safe distributions.

2. Salary

Salary is deductible for Corporation Tax, but can trigger employer and employee NI. It also uses your personal allowance, affects student-loan repayments, supports State Pension qualifying years, and provides documented income for lenders.

3. Employer NI

Paid by the company, not deducted from your pay. It reduces money available for dividends or retention. Employment Allowance may offset some or all of it, but is not available where the director is the company's only employee.

4. Employee NI

Deducted from your salary. It reduces immediate cash but can contribute to your State Pension record and certain state benefits.

5. Corporation Tax

Paid on company taxable profit. Salary and qualifying employer pension contributions reduce it; dividends do not. At 25%, £1 of salary can save 25p of Corporation Tax, though employer NI may offset that saving.

6. Dividends

Paid from post-Corporation-Tax profit. They avoid NI but are personally taxed. They must be covered by distributable reserves and can increase student-loan repayments and adjusted net income.

7. Dividend allowance

The first £500 of dividend income is taxed at 0%, but it still uses up part of your Income Tax band.

8. Pensions

Company pension contributions are usually deductible for Corporation Tax and are not immediately taxable income. They build retirement wealth rather than spendable cash, and salary-sacrifice contributions reduce adjusted net income.

9. Salary sacrifice

You give up gross salary; the company pays it into your pension. This can reduce Income Tax, employee NI, employer NI, student-loan repayments and adjusted net income.

10. Retained profit

Profit left in the company after pay, pension, Corporation Tax and dividends. It is not immediately yours, but supports cash flow, investment, borrowing and future dividends.

11. Student loans

Repayments are based on income above your plan threshold. For directors, relevant income can include salary and dividends. If a loan is likely to be written off, extra repayments may reduce a balance that would later be cancelled.

12. Child Benefit charge

If you or your partner receive Child Benefit and either has adjusted net income above £60,000, some or all is clawed back; fully withdrawn at £80,000.

13. Personal-allowance taper

Above £100,000 adjusted net income, the personal allowance is withdrawn by £1 for every £2 of income.

14. Savings interest

Savings interest can benefit from the £5,000 starting rate for savings (reduced by taxable non-savings income) and the personal savings allowance (£1,000 basic rate / £500 higher rate).

15. Forecasting

The forecast grows company profit, salary and pension by your chosen annual rates. Tax and student-loan thresholds are increased by the inflation assumption. Retained profit stays in the company and earns your assumed return.

16. Marginal rate

The marginal rate is the cost of the next £1,000, not your average rate.

National Insurance thresholds

Employee NI is 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above £50,270. Employer NI is 15% above £5,000.

Corporation Tax marginal relief

Corporation Tax = taxable profit × 25% − (3 ÷ 200) × (upper limit − taxable profit)

Dividend tax bands

Salary and other non-dividend income use tax bands first. The £500 dividend allowance is taxed at 0% but still consumes band. Remaining dividends are taxed at 10.75%, 35.75% or 39.35%.

How student-loan repayments are calculated

Repayment = (relevant income − plan threshold) × plan rate

How the Child Benefit charge is calculated

Charge = Child Benefit × percentage withdrawn, where 1% is withdrawn for each £200 above £60,000, up to 100% at £80,000.

How the personal-allowance taper works

Above £100,000 adjusted net income, the personal allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income, reaching zero at £125,140.

How to read the results tables

Best result shows the winning scenario in detail. Top pay strategies ranks salary levels by immediate personal cash. Forecast shows how the best strategy develops over time. Calculations & numbers used shows the underlying inputs, formulas and step-by-step figures.

17. What "best" means

PriorityLook atUsually favours
Maximum cash nowImmediate personal cashLowest combined tax, NI, loans and charges
Retirement wealthCash + pensionEmployer pension or salary sacrifice
Business resilienceCompany retainedLower dividends, more retained profit
Mortgage / borrowingDocumented salaryStable PAYE salary
Long-term growthForecastThe strategy with the strongest cumulative cash, pension and company value

Common traps

  • Comparing gross salary and gross dividends as if they were worth the same.
  • Claiming Employment Allowance when the director is the only employee.
  • Ignoring employer NI, student loans, or Child Benefit effects.
  • Paying dividends without distributable reserves.
  • Treating pension contributions as immediately accessible cash.
  • Assuming future tax thresholds will remain frozen—or assuming they will rise with inflation.

General information only, not personal tax, financial or legal advice.